European Union · on request

EU business data: company lists for EU countries on request

We hold no EU dataset of our own. On request, we compile lists of companies in a country of the European Union by industry (NACE) and region from public registers and tell you before you order which fields, how many records and which as-of date we can deliver. For scale: Eurostat counts 33,978,235 enterprises in the business economy of the EU-27 in 2024.

The EU business economy in official figures

33,978,235

enterprises in the EU-27 (Eurostat SBS 2024)

164,521,796

persons employed in those enterprises (Eurostat SBS 2024)

France

the country with the most enterprises (5,445,577)

27

member states in the EU-27 figure

Official statistics, not counts from our dataset (we hold no EU data of our own). Source: Eurostat, Structural Business Statistics (sbs_ovw_act), indicators ENT_NR and EMP_NR, year 2024, retrieved October 13, 2026. Eurostat counts enterprises in industry, construction and market services (NACE sections B to S without public administration O and membership organisations S94); agriculture, forestry and fishing (A) are not included.

Eurostat

EU enterprises by NACE section

The 18 sections of the Eurostat aggregate for 2024, from largest to smallest.

NACENACE sectionEnterprisesShare
GWholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles5,788,76517.0%
MProfessional, scientific and technical activities5,385,12615.8%
FConstruction4,066,13412.0%
QHuman health and social work activities2,540,5067.5%
CManufacturing2,180,6386.4%
NAdministrative and support service activities2,074,1716.1%
IAccommodation and food service activities2,024,6356.0%
S96Other personal service activities1,737,8785.1%
LReal estate activities1,660,7724.9%
JInformation and communication1,544,5754.5%
HTransportation and storage1,515,7404.5%
PEducation1,058,5893.1%
RArts, entertainment and recreation1,051,4153.1%
KFinancial and insurance activities849,7922.5%
DElectricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply202,6630.6%
S95Repair of computers and personal and household goods198,3640.6%
EWater supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities81,4820.2%
BMining and quarrying16,9900.1%

Enterprises by member state

All 27 member states, same aggregate and year (Eurostat SBS 2024). National definitions of an enterprise and registration thresholds differ, so the figures are not fully comparable between countries.

CountryEnterprisesShare
France5,445,57716.0%
Italy4,652,41613.7%
Spain3,516,79310.4%
Germany3,236,2819.5%
Poland2,821,1708.3%
Netherlands2,424,2977.1%
Portugal1,470,9374.3%
Czechia1,366,9274.0%
Romania1,030,6033.0%
Greece964,8512.8%
Belgium931,4052.7%
Hungary905,3242.7%
Sweden873,8782.6%
Slovakia682,0292.0%
Austria628,0581.8%
Finland478,7081.4%
Bulgaria415,0871.2%
Ireland410,2051.2%
Denmark379,3061.1%
Lithuania371,2811.1%
Croatia252,1250.7%
Slovenia208,0780.6%
Estonia157,5470.5%
Latvia152,7060.4%
Cyprus94,3790.3%
Malta59,4960.2%
Luxembourg48,7710.1%

What we can compile for the EU

  • Companies of one or more industries (NACE), limited to the country and the regions you name.
  • Identity fields where the source provides them: name, legal form, registry number, status, filing date, address and region.
  • Public contact fields from the companies' own websites: phone number, general email address and website. Not every record will have every field.
  • One CSV or Excel file, with no subscription. Before you order, we confirm the sources, the number of records after filters, the as-of date and the price.

What we do not offer

  • No ready-made download: we hold no dataset for the EU and publish no counts, coverage figures or prices of our own.
  • No marketing consent: the data is not screened against any do-not-call list.
  • No personal data beyond what the source publishes: we do not look up personal email addresses of employees.

Public registers in the EU

Public registers are the starting point of a list on request; contact fields come from the companies' websites.

National business registers

Every member state keeps its own business register, with its own content, fees and terms of reuse. According to the European e-Justice Portal, the business registers of all EU countries have been interconnected and searchable since June 2017. Which register and which fields fit your request is checked per country.

Outreach rules

Data relating to a natural person, such as a sole trader, is personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and the rules for unsolicited email and calls to businesses differ between member states. We tell you what the file contains; the compliance of your campaign is your responsibility. This is not legal advice.

FAQ

Questions about the EU data

Eurostat counts 33,978,235 enterprises in industry, construction and market services of the EU-27 in 2024, with 164,521,796 persons employed (Eurostat, Structural Business Statistics (sbs_ovw_act)). The countries with the most enterprises are France (5,445,577), Italy (4,652,416), Spain (3,516,793), Germany (3,236,281), Poland (2,821,170). These are official statistics, not counts from our dataset.

No. For countries of the European Union we compile data on request. Before you order, we confirm which registers and fields fit your request, how many records remain after filters, the as-of date and the price.

Only in part. Eurostat publishes them for one aggregate (NACE sections B to S without O and S94), but national sources and registration thresholds differ. The aggregate also leaves out agriculture, forestry and fishing.

There is no price list for markets on request. The price depends on the country, the industries, the fields and the number of records; we quote it in U.S. dollars before you order.

Describe the the EU businesses you are looking for

Name the industry, the region and the fields you need. We reply with what we can compile from public sources for the EU, with the scope, the as-of date and the price, before you order.